90865: Christina Stewart

Christina Stewart (1815-1906) was the daughter of Alexander Stewart and Margaret Maciver of 22 Old Coll.

Christina married widower Kenneth Maciver, of 13 Old Coll, and gained two step children: Kenneth and John. They settled as cottars at 13 Old Coll and had one daughter. Christina was widowed around 1845.

Christina became the second wife of John Campbell and settled with him at 17 Old South Tolsta, where they had one child.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, her parents obtained 53 Coll and her husband obtained 17/18 North Tolsta. Her first husband’s parents obtained 32 Coll at this time.

In 1853 they were evicted for illicit distilling of whisky. The family became cottars at 2a North Tolsta, which was the croft of John’s son Donald. The  couple had two more children at 2a North Tolsta.