You are here

John Macinnes

John Macinnes

John (born 1884) was the son of Murdo Macinnes and Margaret Maclean; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth. Initially the family were cottars at 63 North Tolsta, but they later moved to 2 Hill Street, North Tolsta.

John married Lily Mackay, of 2a North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 2 Hill Street, North Tolsta, where they had at least four of their children.

John served with the Royal Naval Reserves during the First World War and was one of the survivors of the Iolaire Disaster.

In 1922 the family obtained 4 Gress as a newly lotted croft; 2 Hill Street passed to Donald Murray.

The couple had a son the year of the move and a daughter a few years later; in total they had six children: three girls and three boys.

 

Title: John Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain a Bhrogga
Date of Birth: 1884
Date of Death: 26-04-1964
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 122
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90871