90953: Christina Campbell

Christina (1818-1906) was the daughter of John Campbell and Mary Macdonald of 6 Buanish.

The village was cleared in 1826 and the family were moved to 14 Tong.

In Stornoway, in 1840, she married her first cousin Donald Macsween, of 16 Tong, but it is not clear where the couple initially settled. Tong records have Christina and Donald and their three children leaving for Tolsta in 1850.

In 1851 they obtained 3a North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. It is not entirely clear what happened next, some sources suggest that Donald Macsween left his family in Tolsta and emigrated, most likely to the Eastern Townships of Quebec with the intention for the family to follow later, but nothing further was heard from Donald.

The family left North Tolsta in 1853.

A few years later Christina is living in Tong with one of her sisters. In the 1861 census she is listed, as the head of a household there, living with her children Ann, aged 11, and Donald, aged eight.

Christina later married, widower, Colin Campbell, of 62 North Tolsta. The couple settled at 62 North Tolsta and they had one child together.