90956: Ann Macsween

Ann (born 1849) was the daughter of Donald Macsween and Christina Campbell. The 1861 census lists her birth place as Stornoway Parish; the family appear to have been living in Tong at the time of her birth, though the address is not known. The family left Tong, for Tolsta, in 1850.

In 1851 the family obtained 3a North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

It is not entirely clear what happened next some sources suggest that Donald Macsween left his family in Tolsta and emigrated, most likely to the Eastern Townships of Quebec and that the intention had been for the family to follow later, but nothing further was heard from Donald. However no further record is found for him in Quebec and some sources cite him as having died in 1853. It seems possible he could have died while travelling to Quebec but this is mere conjecture.

In 1853 the family left Tolsta. A few years later the family were living in Tong with Ann’s aunt. By the 1861 census the family are listed as having their own house in Tong.

By 1864 Ann’s mother had remarried and had a child with Colin Campbell of 62 North Tolsta, but the children from her first marriage are not listed at this address. Its is not clear where Ann and her brother lived at this point.