90958: Donald Macleod

Donald (1809-1891) was the son of Torquil Macleod and Ann Maciver; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his borth.

By 1820 his fathers name appears on the subtenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 24 Old South Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

Donald married Mary Stewart, of 53 Coll, but it is not clear where the couple intially settled or where their first six children were born. Their first child, Torquil, died in infancy.

In 1851 the couple and their five surviving children moved to 4 North Tolsta. They had a further three children at 4 North Tolsta; in total they had nine children: five boys and four girls.

In 1871 Donald’s father died and 13 North Tolsta was split. Donald inherited 13a North Tolsta and his brother-in-law Angus Camplbell inherited 13b North Tolsta. 13a passed immediately to Donald’s son Donald Macleod.

4 North Tolsta passed to his son-in-law Murdo Maciver.