You are here

Alexander Maciver

Alexander Maciver

Alexander (1846-1922) was the son of John Maciver and Mary Morrison, of 4b Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft re-lottings, the family obtained 30 North Tolsta.

Alexander married Mary Macleod, of 4 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 30 North Tolsta. They had nine children: seven girls and two boys. Two of their children died in infancy and one in childhood.

Alexander was widowed in 1898.

 

 

Title: Alexander Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Iain Mhurchaidh Mhóir
Also Known As: Alasdair 'cIain
Date of Birth: 1846
Date of Death: 1922
Date of Marriage: 1873
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 221
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90969