You are here

John Murray

John Murray

John (1945-1984) was the son of Murdo Murray and Catherine Macdonald; he was born at Aird View to which the family had moved in 1942 from Seaview.

John purchased 4 North Tolsta from Joan Macarthur. He married a woman from Ayrshire and the couple settled at 4 North Tolsta and had two children.

John worked as a seaman and joiner, in his spare time he managed the local football team. 

He died suddenly from paraquat poisoning.
 

 

Title: John Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain an t-Suainaich; Iain mac Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Patchy
Date of Birth: 1945
Date of Death: 1984
Occupation: Seaman, Joiner
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 270
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91018