You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1863-1910) was the son of Donald Macleod and Christina Murray of 53 North Tolsta.

He married Mary Morrison, of 5 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 53 North Tolsta. At some point the cottar's house was feued off from the croft and re-named 53 Hill Street, North Tolsta. The couple had five children: three boys and two girls.

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Also Known As: Broadsaidh ("Broad Sea")
Date of Birth: 1863
Date of Death: 1910
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 290
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91038