You are here

Murdo Maclean

Murdo Maclean

Murdo (1901-1982) was the son of John Maclean and Margaret Burns of 63 North Tolsta.

Murdo married Marion Beaton, of 11 Coll, but it is not clear where the couple settled and had their three children: two boys and a girl.

Murdo was widowed and went on to marry Christina Morrison, of 5 North Tolsta, and the couple had three children: two boys and a girl. In total Murdo had six children four boys and two girls.

At some point the family obtained 84 School Road, from Christina Smith, and settled there. In due course 84 School Road passed to his eldest daughter.

 

 

Title: Murdo Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Dhiogain
Also Known As: Mógul
Date of Birth: 1901
Date of Death: 1982
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 303
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91051