You are here

Margaret Macleod

Margaret Macleod

Margaret (1881-1972) was the daughter of Norman Macleod and Christina Maciver of 6 North Tolsta.

Margaret married Angus Macleod, of 20 North Tolsta; it is not known where the family initially lived or where the couple's first eight children were born. Their first child was born in 1909.

In 1922 the couple purchased 82 School Road, North Tolsta from her sister-in-law. Their final child was born there in 1926; in total they had nine children: five girls and four boys.

In 1927 their youngest child died in infancy.

In due course 82 School Road, North Tolsta passed to their eldest son Angus.

 

Title: Margaret Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Mhicleòid
Also Known As: Bean Oscar
Date of Birth: 1881
Date of Death: 1972
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 343
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91091