You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus (1881-1930) was the son of Angus Macleod and Mary Mackenzie of 20 North Tolsta.

Angus married Margaret Macleod, of 6 North Tolsta. It is not known where the family initially lived, or where the couple's first eight children were born.

In 1922, the couple purchased 82 School Road, North Tolsta from Angus's sister Margaret. Their final child was born there in 1926. In total they had nine children: five girls and four boys; their first child was born in 1909 and their last in 1926.

Their youngest son died in infancy in 1927.

In due course 82 School Road, North Tolsta passed to their eldest son Angus.

 

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Oscar
Date of Birth: 1881
Date of Death: 1930
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 344
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91092