You are here

Donald Macmillan

Donald Macmillan

Donald (1886-1977) was the son of John Macmillan and Kenina Macleod of Hill Street South, North Tolsta.

In 1891, after the death of his father's uncle, the family moved to 2 Glen Tolsta.

Donald married Catherine Macleod, of 6 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 2 Glen Tolsta, which Donald inherited, and had at least five of their children there.

On Wednesday the 16th of March 1921 the Great Gale hit Lewis and their house was destroyed and all their belongings were lost.

In 1922 their daughter Jessie died and the couple went later named their new daughter, who was born later that year, after her.

While the children were still young the family moved to Bayhead, Stornoway. In total they had six children: five girls and one boy.

 

 

 

Title: Donald Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Toull
Date of Birth: 1886
Date of Death: 1977
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 348
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91096