You are here

Murdo Macritchie

Murdo Macritchie

Murdo (born 1901) was the son of Kenneth Macritchie and Christina Macleod who were cottars at 40 North Tolsta.

It is possible that Murdo moved with his family to 12 New Tolsta when it was lotted in 1922.

Murdo married Catherine Macleod, of 6 Hill Street, North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 21 New Tolsta, where they had five children together; four boys and one girl.

 

Title: Murdo Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Ginnes
Also Known As: Mogal
Date of Birth: 1901
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 354
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91102