You are here

Angus Macmillan

Angus Macmillan

Angus (1917-1962) was the son of Hector Macmillan and Christina Macleod; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth. His maternal grandparents lived at 6 North Tolsta, his paternal grandparents lived at 2 Glen Tolsta,

In 1922 his father had obtained the tenancy of 45 Gress, in Glen Tolsta, but it is not clear if the family ever lived there as his maternal grandfather died in 1923 and the family may have moved to 6 North Tolsta at that time.

He was not married.

Angus went missing while rock fishing at Ard Tolsta; it is presumed he drowned.

 

Title: Angus Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bunny
Date of Birth: 1917
Date of Death: 1962
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 362
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91110