You are here

Nora Macmillan

Nora Macmillan

Nora (1930-2009) was the daughter of Hector Macmillan and Christina Macleod; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of her birth. Her maternal grandparents lived at 6 North Tolsta, her paternal grandmother lived at 2 Glen Tolsta, and her father had obtained the tenancy of 45 Gress, in Glen Tolsta.

By 1948, at the latest, the family had settled at 6 North Tolsta.

She married Angus Macleod of 12 North Tolsta and the couple settled in Dingwall.

 

Title: Nora Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Nora Eachainn Bhig
Also Known As: Norina; Noreen
Date of Birth: 1930
Date of Death: 2009
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 765; CET 372
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91120