91130: Isabella Campbell

Isabella (1819-1886) was the daughter of Alexander Campbell and Margaret Maclennan. It is not known their address at the time of Isabella’s birth but in 1840 the family obtained 26 Old South Tolsta. In the 1851 croft relottings the family lost 26 Old South Tolsta and did not obtain a new croft, it is not known where they lived after this.

Isabella married John Macinnes and they had two children together, the first was born in 1852, and their address at the time is not known.

In 1855 the family were in the process of obtaining 8 North Tolsta when John died in a fishing accident off Tolsta Head. Isabella and her children were evicted from 8 North Tolsta and taken in as cottars by Norman Macleod of 6 North Tolsta.