You are here

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo Macinnes (1853-1932) was the son of John Macinnes and Isabella Campbell; the address at the time of his birth is not known.

In 1854 the family moved to 8 North Tolsta, unfortunately Murdo's father was drowned in 1855 and the family were evicted. They were taken in as cottars at 6 North Tolsta.

Murdo married Margaret Maclean of 63 North Tolsta and the couple initially settled as cottars at 63 North Tolsta. They later moved to 2 Hill Street. The couple had nine children: five girls and four boys, but it is not clear where the children were born.

Murdo skippered the yawl of James Gowans.

In due course 2 Hill Street passed to their eldest son.

 

Title: Murdo Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Am Broga
Date of Birth: 1853
Date of Death: 1932
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 383
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91131