91137: Mary Campbell

Mary (1828-1897) was the daughter of John Campbell and Mary Macdonald; it is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth. Her maternal grandparents were originally from Ness and do not appear on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack in 1820, but by 1830 they had obtained 27 Old South Tolsta. It is not clear where her father was from and it is inconclusive as to if he is the John Campbell named on the sub-tenants list, of Old South Tolsta Tack, in 1820: as two John Campbells went on to obtain crofts in Tolsta in 1830, so it is unclear which of them was there earlier.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 1 Old South Tolsta.

Mary’s father died around 1841.

In 1845 Mary’s mother swapped crofts and the family moved to 10 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 40 North Tolsta.

In 1853 her mother lost the croft and became a cottar at 60 North Tolsta, which was Mary’s sister’s croft. It is not certain if Mary was still living in the parental home at this point or if she was already married.

Mary married George Macleod, of 7 North Tolsta but whose family moved to 67a North Tolsta in 1853. It is not certain where the couple lived during their early marriage or where their first five children were born: the first of whom was born in 1859.

In 1874, the family obtained 74 North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft. The couple had a further two children in 1880, but both died in infancy.

In due course 74 North Tolsta passed to their youngest daughter: Barbara.