You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1847-1925) was the son of Donald Macleod and Christina Smith of 30 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 7 North Tolsta.

In 1853 his family moved to 67a North Tolsta and became cottars there.

Kenneth married Mary Macdonald, of 2 Portnaguran, but the address where the couple initially settled and had their first child is not known.

In 1874 they obtained 56 North Tolsta after the previous occupant, Kenneth Maciver, moved to 36 North Tolsta. The couple had a further seven children at 56 North Tolsta. In total they had eight children: six boys and two girls.

Kenneth passed the croft to his eldest son: John.

The couple lost three sons during World War One. In 1915 Angus was killed whilst serving with the Seaforth Highlanders. Their eldest son, John, was killed in 1916 whilst serving with the Royal Naval Reserves. In 1917 Alexander was killed whist serving with the Seaforth Highlanders.
 

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Obhair ("Dover")
Date of Birth: 1847
Date of Death: 1925
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 392
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91140