You are here

Jessie Maciver

Jessie Maciver

Jessie (1862-1925) was the daughter of John Maciver and Mary Morrison of 30 North Tolsta.

Jessie married widower Donald Macleod of Pairc Dhannaidh, Hill Street, North Tolsta. Donald had two children from his first marriage: Annie and Barbara. The family settled at Pairc Dhannaidh and the couple had five children: four girls and one boy.

Jessie was widowed in 1924.

After her death her youngest daughter, Christina, continued to live at Pairc Dhannaidh with her husband. The couple moved to Stornoway in 1943.    

 

 

Title: Jessie Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaid Iain Mhurchaidh Mhóir
Also Known As: Bean Dhànaidh
Date of Birth: 1862
Date of Death: 1925
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 399
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91147