You are here

Allan Murray

Allan Murray

Allan (1829-1910) was the son of Murdo Murray and Gormelia Campbell. Their address at the time of his birth is not known; his father is not on the Old South Tolsta Tack subtenants list of 1820.

In 1830 the family obtained 2 Old North Tolsta.

In the 1853 croft relottings they obtained 7 North Tolsta.

Allan was known by the nickname of "Dubh" which possibly means he was black-haired.

Allan married Annabella Mackenzie of 39 North Tolsta. The address where they spent their early marriage and had their first two children is not known.

In 1863, after Jane Morrison lost the croft, the couple settled at 49 North Tolsta. They had their final five children at 49 North Tolsta. In total they had seven children: five boys and two girls.

In due course 49 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Murdo. 

 

Title: Allan Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ailean Dubh
Date of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 1910
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 406
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91154