91164: Catherine Macdonald

Catherine (1831-1919) was the daughter of Norman Macdonald and Ann Campbell. The family probably lived with relatives either at 18 Old South Tolsta or as cottars in Old South Tolsta.

In the 1851 croft relottings Catherine’s parents probably moved to 19 North Tolsta with her maternal grandparents; at some point 19 North Tolsta passed to her father.

Catherine married Donald Murray, of 7 North Tolsta, and the couple probably settled at 19 North Tolsta as cottars. The couple had two children that survived into adulthood, but several others that died in infancy.

In 1882 Catherine’s mother died and 19 North Tolsta was split into three parts, with 19b North Tolsta going to Catherine’s husband Donald.

Catherine was widowed in 1916 and died three years later. 19b North Tolsta passed to her son-in-law John Campbell.