You are here

Catherine Macaulay

Catherine Macaulay

Catherine (born 1841) was the daughter of Angus Macaulay of 16 Shulishader.

Catherine married John Murray of 7 North Tolsta and settled there with him. They had three children before emigrating to Goderich, Ontario in 1872. It seems Catherine may have been ambivalent about emigrating as she was encouraged to go by her husband's description of the marvellous food available on the Atlantic crossing.

Once in Goderich they had a further four children.

 

Title: Catherine Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Catriona Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Bean a' Ghearr-mhasaich
Date of Birth: 1841
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 418
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91166