You are here

Donald Campbell

Donald Campbell

Donald (1857-1919) was the son of Alexander Campbell and Annabella Maciver; the family were cottars at 26 North Tolsta.

In 1872 the family obtained 7 North Tolsta.

Donald married Mary Maciver, Murdo Maciver's widow, and settled with her at 19c North Tolsta. They had two children together and he became step father to her two existing children: Murdo and Christina.

 

Title: Donald Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Alasdair 'ain Breabadair
Also Known As: Gladstone
Date of Birth: 08-01-1857
Date of Death: 17-03-1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 424
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91172