You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald (born 1906) was the son of Kenneth Macleod and Mary Morrison. Donald's parent were originally living in the cottars house at 53 North Tolsta, but at some point the house was feued off from the croft and re-named 53 Hill Street, North Tolsta. It is not clear if this occurred before or after Donald's birth.

He married Mary Campbell, of 7 North Tolsta, and settled with her at 7 Hill Street, North Tolsta where they had five children: three girls and two boys.

During the Second World War he served with the Royal Navy Reserves.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Choinnich Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Also Known As: Noy Beag
Date of Birth: 1906
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 442
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91190