91269: Isabella Murray

Isabella (1812-1851) was the daughter of Alexander Murray and Margaret Macdonald; it is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth.

By 1820 her father’s name is listed on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack, but as there were two Alexander Murrays who obtained crofts in 1830 we cannot be sure which one was there in 1820.

In 1830 the family obtained 6 Old South Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft.

Isabella married Angus Graham, of 18 Old North Galson, and the couple had three children prior to obtaining 34 Old South Tolsta as a new croft in 1842. They went on to have a fourth child in 1848.

In the 1851 crofts relottings, Angus obtained 9 North Tolsta; however as Isabella died that same year it is not known if she was still living at the time; the family relocated to 9 North Tolsta.