You are here

Ann Nicolson

Ann Nicolson

Ann (1908-2000) was the daughter of Donald Nicolson and Margaret Murray of 9 North Tolsta.

Ann married Donald Maciver, of 62 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 62 North Tolsta. They had at least four of their children here.

During the Second World War he built Bayview, North Tolsta and the family moved there. The couple had eight children together: four boys and four girls, but it is not clear a which address many of these children were born.

Ann was widowed in 1973.

In due course Bayview passed to her eldest son: Donald.

 

Title: Ann Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna a' Chnicidh
Also Known As: Bean Little
Date of Birth: 1908
Date of Death: 2000
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 557
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91302