You are here

Angus Nicolson

Angus Nicolson

Angus (1906-1940) was the son of Donald Nicolson and Mary Murray of 9 North Tolsta.

He worked on the Tolsta-Gress road as a surfaceman.

On the 9th July 1940, Angus was killed in action while serving on HMT Crestflower with Royal Navy Reserves.

 

Title: Angus Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhomhnaill Alasdair 'c Niceil
Also Known As: Aonghas a' Chnicidh
Date of Birth: 1906
Date of Death: 09-07-1940
Occupation: Surfaceman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 559
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91304