91320: Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald (1816-1906) was the son of John Macdonald and Christina Macdonald; their address at the time of his birth is not known. Donald’s paternal grandfather was from Ness.

In 1830 his paternal grandparents obtained 27 Old South Tolsta. In due course this passed to his father.

Donald married Christina Maciver, of 25 Old South Tolsta, and they had one child, in 1840, but their address at the time is not known. In 1840 Donald obtained 4a Old South Tolsta and the family moved there and had a further two children.

In 1851, when the crofts were relotted, they obtained 38 North Tolsta and had a further four children there. In total they had eight children: six boys and two girls.

Donald became the village constable.

In 1872 four of their children: Christina, Murdo, John and Roderick died of typhus. The house was then deliberately set on fire, as was the custom with contagious disease, and a new house was built outside the vilage ring-dyke. Donald was given permission to use stones from the causeway of the drained Loch Osavat to build the front wall of his new house.

In 1874 their daughter Ann died.

In 1875 38 North Tolsta passed to their son, Alexander. Alexander was married with four children by this time and gave up 67 North Tolsta to return to the family croft.

Donald was widowed in 1890.

Domhnall Ruadh