You are here

Norman Maciver

Norman Maciver

Norman (1857-1926) was the son of Evander Maciver and Christina Mackenzie of 11 North Tolsta.

Norman married Isabella Murray of 49 North Tolsta and the couple settled at 58 North Tolsta, which passed to Norman from John Macleod.

In 1895 the family moved to 11 North Tolsta, which Norman had inherited, and 58 North Tolsta passed to Norman's brother in law: Malcolm Macleod.

The couple had a further eight children at 11 North Tolsta. In total the couple had eleven children: eight boys and three girls.

In due course 11 North Tolsta passed to their son Evander.

 

Title: Norman Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Càthan
Date of Birth: 1857
Date of Death: 1926
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 649
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91393