You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1899-1948) was the son of Murdo Macdonald and Margaret Maciver, the family were cottars at 32b North Tolsta. His father died in 1904. John served with the Royal Navy Reserve during World War One.

John married Mary Macdonald, of 12 North Tolsta, it is not clear where the couple spent their marriage and had their son: John Murdo. John was widowed, in 1927, the year of his son's birth.

John's second marriage was to Mary Maciver, of 25 North Tolsta, the couple had no children.

John inherited 32b School Road when his brother's widow remarried.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh Dhomhnaill Rusidh
Also Known As: Searraidh
Date of Birth: 1899
Date of Death: 1948
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 718
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91461