You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander (1906-1959) was the son of John Macleod and Ann Campbell of 20 North Tolsta.

Alexander married Johanne Macdonald of 12 North Tolsta and settled there with her and her widowed mother. The couple had four children there.

On the 17th of September 1947 Alexander was one of the crew of the Comrade when she sank in Stornoway Harbour. This event was recorded in the Tolsta District News section of the Stornoway Gazette of the 3rd of October 1947. However the event was somewhat more dramatic than the Stornoway Gazette implies: oral history and the Canmore website record the Comrade exploding after a colission with the mail boat.

In 1951 they moved to Fernlea.

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Lucy
Date of Birth: 1906
Date of Death: 1959
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 728
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91471