You are here

Roderick Macleod

Roderick Macleod

Roderick (1899-1973) was the son of Angus Macleod and Mary Macleod, who were cottars at 20 North Tolsta.

Roderick married Mary Macleod of 12 North Tolsta and settled there with her. The couple had seven children: five girls and two boys.

Roderick was the engineer of the Comrade; the Comrade sank in Stornoway Harbour, on the 17th of September 1947 and this event was recorded in the Tolsta District News section of the Stornoway Gazette of the 3rd of October 1947. However the event was somewhat more dramatic than the Stornoway Gazette implies: oral history and the Canmore website record the Comrade exploding after a colission with the mail boat.

 

Title: Roderick Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruairidh Aonghais 'ain Saighdear
Also Known As: Ròidsear
Date of Birth: 1899
Date of Death: 1973
Occupation: Ship's Engineer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 758
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91501