You are here

Malcolm Macritchie

Malcolm Macritchie

Malcolm (1911-1972) was a son of Neil Macritchie and Bess Mackenzie, 38 Gravir. The family lived as landless cottars before they settled at 8 Orinsay in 1921.

Malcolm served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War.

In Lochs in 1951 he married Catherine Macmillan, 14 Orinsay. Malcolm and Catherine settled at Laxdale, Stornoway.

 

Title: Malcolm Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Neill Thormoid
Date of Birth: 11-06-1911
Date of Death: 1972
Date of Marriage: 1951
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1248
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9151