You are here

Jessie Campbell

Jessie Campbell

Jessie (1891-1952) was the daughter of Murdo Campbell and Catherine Maciver of 13b North Tolsta.

Jessie married John Campbell of 54 North Tolsta and the couple settled as cottars at 13b North Tolsta.

In 1923 the family obtained Sunnybrae, North Tolsta and the couple had a further four children there. In total they had five children: two boys and three girls.

 

 

Title: Jessie Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaid Mhurchaidh Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Bean Dhodds
Date of Birth: 1891
Date of Death: 1952
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 798
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91539