91559: Isabella Maciver

Isabella (1801-1868) was the daughter of Murdo Maciver and Isabella Macleod; it is not certain where they family were living at the time of her birth.

By 1820 Isabella’s father is listed, by both name and nickname, as a subtenant of Old South Tolsta Tack.

Isabella married Alexander Maciver and the couple had their first three children at Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 23 Old South Tolsta; that same year Isabella’s parents obtained 25 Old South Tolsta. The couple had a further five children at 23 Old South Tolsta. In total they had eight children: five girls and three boys.

Isabella was widowed around 1845, but went on to obtain 14/15 North Tolsta in the 1851 croft relottings.

In 1854, 14/15 North Tolsta was divided with Isabella retaining 14 North Tolsta and her son-in-law, Alexander Macdonald, obtaining 15 North Tolsta.