You are here

Margaret Macritchie

Margaret Macritchie

Margaret (1920-1980) was a daughter of Neil Macritchie and Bess Mackenzie, 38 Gravir. The family lived as landless cottars before moving to 8 Orinsay in 1921. 

In Stornoway in 1944 she married William Macdonald and they settled in Stornoway.

Margaret served with the Women's Auxillary Airforce during the Second World War.

 

 

Title: Margaret Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Neill Thormoid
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 15-05-1920
Date of Death: 1980
Date of Marriage: 1944
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1250
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9157