You are here

James Morrison

James Morrison

James (1910-1971) was the son of Murdo Morrison and Isabella Smith of 15 North Tolsta; the family were cottars.

James married Jessie Maciver of 26 North Tolsta and settled with her at Edgemoor Cottage, North Tolsta; the couple had four children: all girls.

 

Title: James Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seumas Mhurchaidh ('ain Moireasdan)
Also Known As: Seumas Mór
Date of Birth: 26-08-1910
Date of Death: 10-03-1971
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 865
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91605