91607: Roderick Maciver

Roderick (1810-1887) was the son of Murdo Maciver and Christina Beaton; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth.

By 1820 Roderick’s father is listed, by both name and nickname, as a sub-tenant of Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 25 Old South Tolsta. In due course 25 Old South Tolsta passed to Roderick.

Roderick married Catherine Campbell, of Eoropie, and the couple settled at 25 Old South Tolsta and had eight children.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 16 North Tolsta.

In 1853 Roderick lost the croft and the family became cottars, at 12 North Tolsta, for a few years. 16 North Tolsta passed to John Mackay.

In 1855 Roderick was widowed.

In 1857 Roderick obtained 59 North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft, and the family moved there. In due course this passed to Roderick’s son-in-law, William Macleod.