9162: John Macritchie

Iain Nèill Thormoid

John (1918-1946) was a son of Neil Macritchie and Bess Mackenzie, 38 Gravir. The family lived as landless cottars before moving to 8 Orinsay in 1921.

On July 2, 1937 he enrolled with Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX19474. His service record indicates that he was 5ft 2 in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. John worked as a fisherman on the Rose until he was Mobilised on December 22, 1938.

He served with the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Nile, HMS Orlando and aboard HMS Javelin and HMS Wessex. John is mention in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War John joined the Merchant Navy and was on the crew of the Oil Tanker Wearfield when he was accidentally drowned in Melbourne, Australia.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Merchant Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman

Jessie and John Macritchie, 8 Orinsay