91623: John Mackay

John (1798-1877) was the son of Angus Mackay of Galson.

John married Ann Morrison of Galson and the couple had four children: three boys and one girl. The address where the first three were born is not certain, but probably Galson or Old South Tolsta Tack. They are not listed as living in Old South Tolsta Tack as early as 1820, but as their first child was not born until 1825 it is possible they moved there after they married.

John obtained 16 Old North Tolsta, in the 1830 croft lottings, and the family settled there. The couple’s final child, Malcolm, was born at 16 Old North Tolsta. John was widowed in 1831.

John’s second marrage was to Jessie Smith, of 4 Old North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 16 Old North Tolsta and had three children.

In 1853 the family obtained 16 North Tolsta: after the previous occupant, Roderick Maciver, lost the croft. In due course 16 North Tolsta passed to their son, Angus.