91626: Christina Macdonald

Christina (1819-1893) was the daughter of Murdo Macdonald and Mary Macdonald of 11 Old Melbost, Borve.

Christina married Roderick Mackay, of 16 Old North Tolsta; it is not known where they spent their early marriage and had their first five children. However, it is possible they lived with Roderick’s parents and moved with them to 16 North Tolsta in 1853.

In 1857 the family obtained 50 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. They had their final child there; in total they had six children: three boys and three girls.

In 1879 the couple’s granddaughter, Mary, was born and she lived with her mother at 50 North Tolsta. Mary’s mother, Annie, later married John Mackenzie and settled as a cottar at 50 North Tolsta.

In 1882 the couple’s grandson, Murdo, was born and he lived with his mother at 50 North Tolsta. Murdo’s mother, Margaret, never married.

The couple’s son Murdo also settled as a cottar at 50 North Tolsta for a time.

In due course 50 North Tolsta passed to their daughter Margaret.