91627: Norman Mackay

Norman (1827-1904) was the son of John Mackay and Ann Morrison; the address at the time of his birth is not known. Both of his parents were originally from Galson, but they moved to Tolsta at some point. They are not listed as living in Old South Tolsta Tack as early as 1820.

In 1830 the family obtained 16 Old North Tolsta.

Norman’s mother died in 1831; sometime later his father married Jessie Smith and had a further three children.

Norman married Christina Campbell of 14 Old North Tolsta. The date of their marriage is not known, but as their first child was born in 1854 it was around the time of the croft relottings in Tolsta. In 1853, Norman’s parents settled at 16 North Tolsta and Christina’s settled at 47 North Tolsta, so the couple may have lived at these addresses prior to marrying. They probably settled as cottars at one of these addresses during the early years of their marriage and had their first three children there.

In 1857 the family obtained 66 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. The couple had a further eight children at 66 North Tolsta; in total they had eleven children: five boys and six girls.

In due course 66 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Roderick.

Norman was widowed in 1897.