91633: Annabella Mackenzie

Annabella (1836-1912) was the daughter of Kenneth Mackenzie and Margaret Stewart of 35 Old Back.

It appears the family did not obtain a croft in the croft relottings and instead became cottars at her uncle Murdo’s croft: 62 Back. Mary Mackenzie, who lived at 62 Back at the same time, was her cousin. Mary also eventually married and settled in North Tolsta.

Later the family became cottars at 17 Back. It is thought her father died around 1851 and her mother around 1853. The youngest of her siblings were still very young at the time.

Sometime after 1876 Annabella married, widower, Malcolm Mackay who was a cottar at 44 North Tolsta. It is not known if Annabella ever lived at 44 North Tolsta or if the family had moved to Stornoway by this point. All Malcolm’s children from his first marriage were of an age to still be living in the parental home, at the time of their marriage, however it is not clear how many of them we still alive: at least three had already died. It is possible that Alexander was the only surviving child, as there are very few details on three other children. The couple had two sons together.

Bean Chaluim Iain Aonghais