91634: Jessie Smith

Jessie (1804-1878) was the daughter of Angus Smith and Ann Macdonald. It is not known where her parents were living at the time of her birth; her father was originally from Uig. It is not clear when the family arrived in Tolsta as the Old South Tolsta Tack tenants list, of November 1820, does list an Angus Smith, but by 1830 there were three Angus Smiths with crofts in Tolsta, so it is not clear which one was living there in 1820.

In 1830, when Old South Tolsta Tack was broken up into crofts, the family obtained 4 Old North Tolsta.

Jessie married widower John Mackay, of 16 Old North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 16 Old North Tolsta with his four children: Roderick, Norman, Jessie and Malcolm. The couple had three children together prior to obtaining 16 North Tolsta in 1853.

In due course 16 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.