91636: Angus Mackay

Angus (1842-1927) was the son of John Mackay and Jessie Smith of 16 Old North Tolsta.

In 1853 the family obtained 16 North Tolsta and settled there; in due course Angus inherited this croft.

Angus married Gormelia Maciver of 32 North Tolsta. The couple settled at 16 North Tolsta and had nine children: five girls and four boys.

Angus was widowed in 1895.

Angus burnt down the original croft house, and built a house on the opposite side of the road, after an infectious disease killed some of his children.

Angus was a skipper and preached at the local church. One stormy Friday night he cut the communion service short in order to join the rest of the families of the crew of the Admiral on the beach. His brother in law was the skipper of the boat and later claimed that the boat brought herself ashore in complete darkness. The story has it that, on his way to the shore, Angus returned to the house and took a pot off the boil and then went down to the beach; he misplaced the pot handle, presumably on the beach.

At some point Angus did missionary work.

In due course 16 North Tolsta passed to their son Donald.