You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1870-1919) was the son of Murdo Maciver and Isabella Campbell of 69 North Tolsta.

John married Margaret Mackay, of 16 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 69 North Tolsta and had two children: a boy and a girl. John was widowed in 1904.

John married Catherine Macleod, of 10 Lionel, and the couple settled at 69 North Tolsta, but had no children.

During the first World war he served with the Royal Naval Reserves as a Leading Seaman. He drowned, on the 1st of January 1919, during the Iolaire Disaster. More details can be found at the North Tolsta Historical Society World War One website. 69 North Tolsta passed to his son: Murdo.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mhurchaidh Bhig
Date of Birth: 1870
Date of Death: 1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 903
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91643