You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1876-1947) was the son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Mackenzie, of 48 North Tolsta.

He joined the Seaforth Milita and served in Cairo during the Boer War.

John married Jessie Mackay, of 16 North Tolsta, and the couple settled initially as cottars at 16 North Tolsta.

At the outbreak of the First World War he joined the Royal Naval Reserves prior to being discharged from the Militia.

In 1922 they obtained 32 Gress.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Piain
Date of Birth: 1876
Date of Death: 1947
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 907
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91647