You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo (1897-1972) was the son of John Macdonald and Marion Mackay; it is not clear if he was born at 51 North Tolsta or if the family had become cottars at 16 North Tolsta by the time of his birth. All that is know is that they moved to 16 North Tolsta sometime after 1881, but how long after is unclear.

Murdo married Murdina Maciver, of 28 North Tolsta, and settled at 28a North Tolsta with her. It seems likely 28a North Tolsta was feued off, from 28 North Tolsta, at the time of their marriage as they were the first occupants. The couple had five children: three boys and two girls.

In due course 28a North Tolsta passed to their son Donald.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain Mhurchaidh Bhuidhe
Also Known As: Murchaidh Beag Mhic Ceoch
Date of Birth: 1897
Date of Death: 1972
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 936
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91676