You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus (1863-1947) was the son of Murdo Maciver and Mary Murray of 17 North Tolsta.

Angus married Ann Macleod of 17 Tong; the couple settled at 17 North Tolsta, which passed to Angus in due course. They had five children: three girls and two boys.

Angus lost two of his brothers: one in World War One in 1917 and another by drowning in 1924. He erected a gravestone for them in the North Tolsta Cemetery; a photograph of it can be seen here.

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Wait
Date of Birth: 1863
Date of Death: 1947
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 973
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91713